Wednesday, May 27, 2009

Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

Thursday, May 21, 2009


Yesterday I realized that I need to refocus my life. Mainly focus more on God. I knew I had to but yesterday morning I really felt an urgency. God has been using lots of people in my life to speak words of encouragement and hope into my life.. I am so greateful for those people! Ive been feeling out of place, don't know what I'm going to do since I'm graduating. Where do I do go now???? I just go to Jesus. If I stay in His presence and have Him in my heart..... it's going to be fine! He will reveal His purpose for my life.... maybe slowly but definately surely :) So, I'm going to study the Bible, pray, really do some deep intense stuff. Which I used to do but lately have been getting away from it. I realized that I really miss it and miss the closeness to God. It's an awesome feeling to experience God.

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

Busy Busy

Yesterday we had a park day, which is when all the homeschoolers in the homeschool group meet together at the park. Its fun for the kids to play and the moms to be social and see each other through out the summer. They meet every other week. So as I said, yesterday (Tuesday) was a park day. It went alright but I got kinda bored for a little bit of it so I went to McDonald's and got an Iced Mocha and a coffee for my mom.. which made her happy.. and it gave me a few minutes away. I really do enjoy talking to the moms, i can learn so much from them. Every person has some kind of intelligence and level of morals/standards that we can learn from. Sometimes it's good and sometimes we learn how we don't want to be. Sometimes it's not always someone older than you. It could be a younger sibling or random person you meet. Observe them and the things they say... you can learn a lot.
I also had a graduation meeting at the park. That went pretty well. There is so much involved in getting a graduation ready! ughh... the ceremony won't even be that long but planning it takes hours, meeting after meeting. We ended up getting a lot accomplished at this last meeting though! yay Praise God!

This morning I had to get up a little after 6am and go babysit till noon. I don't usually get up that early so I was extremely tired this morning. Now it's after 1am and i'm exhausted. anyways.. i love kids and i love babysitting. The kids I babysat this morning I absolutely love. They are awesome :) I've been babysitting them for like 3 years.. 2 whole summers ++. 2 boys and a girl. Now the little girl being the youngest gets slightly spoiled ;) by all I think. She's so little and cute. I had a great time with her this morning after the boys went to school. She's in Kindergarten so she didn't go to school till noon. I feel like God can use me powerfully in their lives. I want to be that light in their atmosphere.
I also like babysitting because I 'get the household' to myself pretty much lol. Running a house, cleaning, cooking, taking care of kids, laundry... I think that's fun. I did 5 loads of laundry at our house today.... whew. And yes I folded them too ;)

Yesterday and today I spent trying to get my graduation invitation ready. I'm so close!!! I'm using an awesome program. It's all through the computer and you put in the addresses and it sends them for you, I won't ever have to have the cards at my house. You can upload pics.. it's neat. But yeah well i had to figure out a bunch of stuff and put in addresses. Now I almost got the invite designed the way I want so tomorrow hopefully I can push the SEND button! :D

I was suppose to teach 2 piano lessons today but they cancelled. Tomorrow morning I teach 2 violin lessons! I love teaching... I need some new ideas, new games to use.. this one girl is getting bored. I'm not sure where to go with her now, she just started but I need a FRESH game and way to teach her.. Jesus help me!

More to write but I have to go to bed.. it's almost 1:30am..

God Bless You :)

Monday, May 18, 2009

my piano.jpg

Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

Stressed but having fun

Ok so today I'm getting graduation invitations sent out.. but first I have to design them, get my pictures together and in the invites. I'm trying to get my scrapbooks finished for the party. It's not till June though so I have a little time. I am enjoying doing it though :)

I am very sunburned right now.. all down my whole back and back of my legs. What happened was that I was laying out in the sun and fell asleep on my stomach :/ lol woops...... I have very fair skin and burn easily. So far I have kept it oiled and not let it dry out.. it's not peeling yet! I hope it doesn't! I've put coconut oil, almond oil, and comfrey salve on it and taken an oatmeal bath. I used the Aveeno Oatmeal packets.. very soothing. So far it's working really good. I couldn't sleep 2 nights ago because everytime I tried to move it hurt so bad. Oh well, it's getting better quickly :) A quick remedy for no sleep is... COFFEE!
"Coffee... do stupid things faster and with more energy" ;) Some people say coffee is bad for you some say it's good for you. Well in resonable amounts (1-2 cups a day) coffee can be good. I don't drink it everyday but I actually love it, the taste. Alright I admit that with the flavors, cream, and sugar it tastes better but i do like just plain coffee..

Ahhhh... back to work :)